Accident Piper PA-28-140 N632FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358700

Date:Friday 7 July 1995
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Culver Military Academy
Registration: N632FL
MSN: 28-7125528
Total airframe hrs:7799 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culver, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(IN73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED HIS APPROACH TO LANDING WAS NORMAL, BUT THE AIRPLANE WAS A LITTLE HIGH. REALIZING THERE WAS AN INSUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF RUNWAY REMAINING TO MAKE A NORMAL LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. A WITNESS STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN AN EXCESSIVELY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AS THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO CLIMB AND DRIFT TO THE LEFT AS THE STUDENT CORRECTED THE AIRPLANE'S ATTITUDE. AS THE GO-AROUND WAS CONTINUED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE AND WING CONTACTED A TREE BESIDE THE RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHILE PERFORMING A GO-AROUND. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF TREES BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA213

Location