Accident Stinson 108-2 N257C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358705

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:21:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N257C
MSN: 108-3257
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-165B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF. THE PILOT STATED SHE ATTRIBUTED THIS TO WIND GUSTS FROM THE WEST (LEFT). DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT TO TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AGAIN AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, TOWARD SOME PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 310 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT SWERVE, AND THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE APPLICATION OF BRAKE PRESSURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE DOWN CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA099

Location