Accident Piper PA-18-160 N3774Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358717

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3774Z
MSN: 30875
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LANDING AT AN OFF-AIRPORT SITE ADJACENT TO A CREEK. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE LANDING SITE AND ENTERED ROUGH TERRAIN. THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME, AND THE EMPENNAGE WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, DURING AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ON ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA098

Location