Accident Cessna 152 N757VK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358724

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757VK
MSN: 15280036
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5151 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:(KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS EXECUTING A NORMAL CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 23, WHEN A 'GUST' OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO 'BALLOON' AND VEER TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH AN AIRPORT SIGN/MARKER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ATIS INFORMATION REPORTED THE WINDS TO BE FROM 290 DEGREES AT 20 GUSTING 30 KNOTS. AFTER THE ACCIDENT AT 1347, THE WIND WAS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 58.8 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN HER FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA268

Location