Accident Nicolas Beasely NB-8 N583Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358725

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Nicolas Beasely NB-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N583Y
MSN: K-24
Year of manufacture:1931
Total airframe hrs:515 hours
Engine model:LAMBERT R-266
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bayport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(23N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE ANTIQUE AIRPLANE TO ACCUMULATE FLIGHT TIME TOWARD THE CERTIFICATION OF A NON-STANDARD ENGINE IN THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT TOOK OFF, AND AFTER HE TURNED DOWNWIND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER, WHICH HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART. HE TRIED TO DO A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT AS HE TRIED TO ALIGN WITH THE ROAD, THE WING STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A MARSH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The loss of power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA140

Location