Accident Cessna 150 N6051G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358728

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6051G
MSN: 15071551
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO PILOT-RATED WITNESSES, AFTER THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM THE SOUTHWEST RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING DROPPED ABOUT 60 DEGREES AND THE AIRPLANE STOPPED FLYING. THEY REPORTED A 25 MPH WIND GUST OUT OF THE WEST AT THE TIME. ONE WITNESS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING PERFECTLY AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND GUST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA127

Location