Accident Piper PA-28-140 N55365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358733

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55365
MSN: 28-7325385
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCOS)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 500 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS 'WIND SHEAR' OR A 'DOWNDRAFT.' HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD BUT THE DESCENT RATE FORCED HIM INTO A GRAVEL PIT AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 19 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 26 KNOTS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8,164 FEET MSL. THE 'RATE OF CLIMB VS DENSITY ALTITUDE' PERFORMANCE CHART INDICATES THAT BETWEEN 1,950 POUNDS AND 2,150 POUNDS GROSS WEIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WILL CLIMB BETWEEN 350 AND 430 FEET PER MINUTE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTIMATED TO WEIGHT BETWEEN 1,950 AND 2,150 POUNDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER. A FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA274

Location