Accident Cessna 172M N61602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358739

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Pilot Center
Registration: N61602
MSN: 17264669
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3098 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Cuyama, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF HE ROTATED AND THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF, BUT QUICKLY SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, ENCOUNTERED SOFT SOIL, AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. REVIEW OF THE NOTICES TO AIRMEN (NOTAM) FILE DISCLOSED THAT A NOTAM WAS ISSUED IN MARCH DENOTING THAT THE NEW CUYAMA AIRPORT IS CLOSED. UNDER THE ENTRY FOR THE AIRPORT IN THE MOST CURRENT FAA AIRPORT FACILITY DIRECTORY, THE REMARKS SECTION STATES: 'AIRPORT CLOSED INDEFINITELY. RUNWAY 10-28 (HAS) NUMEROUS POTHOLES AND DEBRIS AND WEEDS.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed, his premature rotation, and his failure to maintain directional control when the aircraft settled back onto the runway. The pilot's selection of a closed airport for the takeoff attempt was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1990 N61602 Modesto Flight Center 0 Lakeport, CA sub

Location