Accident Cessna 172M N1464U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35874

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Center O Flying Club
Registration: N1464U
MSN: 17267131
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orcas, WA (KORS)
Destination airport:Olympia, WA (KOLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT HE AND THE PILOT IN THE SECOND(THIS) AIRPLANE WERE A FLIGHT OF TWO. THE LEAD PILOT STATED THAT THE WEATHER AT THEIR DEPARTURE POINT WAS VFR. HOWEVER, AS THEY CONTINUED SOUTH, THE WEATHER DETERIORATED, AND AN IFR CLEARANCE WAS NEEDED TO PROCEED. THE LEAD PILOT CONTACTED APPROACH FOR CLEARANCE. THE SECOND PILOT ALSO CONTACTED APPROACH AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO STAND BY. AFTER THE LEAD PILOT RECEIVED HIS CLEARANCE, HE DID NOT HAVE FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE SECOND PILOT. RADAR DATA AVAILABLE ON THE SECOND AIRPLANE INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MAINTAINING LEVEL FLIGHT AND HEADING SOUTHWESTERLY TOWARD RISING TERRAIN. THE LEAD PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TERRAIN TO THE WEST WAS COMPLETELY OBSCURED WITH CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN NEAR THE LAST RADAR PLOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE MOUNTAINS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CLOUDS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95FA171

Location