Accident Piper PA-18 N8048D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358742

Date:Sunday 2 July 1995
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Sky Signs Inc.
Registration: N8048D
MSN: 54-2592
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:8586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conway, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING THE PICKUP PHASE OF A BANNER TOWING OPERATION, ON A PRIVATE STRIP, IN CONWAY, SOUTH CAROLINA, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD A 'POP'. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ENTERED A STEEP NOSE DIVE. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD LOST ELEVATOR EFFECTIVENESS. THE DIVE SHALLOWED OUT BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA124

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2012 N8048D Barnstormer Flite Signs Inc 0 North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina sub

Location