Accident Piper PA-32-260 N4823T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358751

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:07:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4823T
MSN: 32-7200025
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2669 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFMN)
Destination airport:Boise City, OK (17K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, THE PILOT VERIFIED THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FULL BUT DID NOT CHECK THE AUXILIARY TANKS. WHILE PERFORMING THE PRE-TAKEOFF CHECK, THE PILOT 'GLANCED AT' THE FUEL SELECTOR AND 'THOUGHT IT WAS ON THE LEFT MAIN' FUEL TANK. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE LANDED 'VERY HARD' ON THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY, 800 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED THE RIGHT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK HAD ABOUT 2 INCHES OF FUEL AT THE BOTTOM OF THE TANK. THE LEFT AUXILIARY FUEL TANK WAS DRY AS IT WOULD NOT REGISTER ON A DIPSTICK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO VERIFY THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION AND THE RESULTANT FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA275

Location