Accident Cessna 182N N9222G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35878

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Columbus Aircraft Maintenance
Registration: N9222G
MSN: 18260762
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3567 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Genoa, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, NE (KOLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THEY WERE GATHERED TOGETHER FOR A MOTHER'S DAY CELEBRATION WHEN THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING AND MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE OVER THE FARM. THEY REPORTED THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED FROM THE NORTHEAST AND WAS SO LOW THEY WONDERED IF IT WOULD CLEAR THE POWER LINES LOCATED ON THE EAST EDGE OF THE PROPERTY. ONE WITNESS STATED THEY WERE SO LOW HE COULD SEE THE THREE OCCUPANTS. HE STATED THEY WERE FLYING UPSIDE DOWN, THEN TRIED TO DO A LOOP. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE BOTTOM SIDE OF THE LOOP. THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT IS NOT CERTIFICATED FOR ACROBATIC FLIGHT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS. THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, AND ATTEMPTED AEROBATICS, ARE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA165

Location