Accident Cessna 172K N79931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35879

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:23:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Gower Flying Service
Registration: N79931
MSN: 17258258
Total airframe hrs:4625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, WA (WA38)
Destination airport:Olympia, WA (OLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A VFR FLIGHT, THE FLIGHTS INTENDED DESTINATION WAS REPORTING IFR CONDITINS. THE PILOT OPTED TO DIVERT TO ANOTHER AIRPORT THAT WAS REPORTING VFR. DURING THE DESCENT FOR LANDING ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE COCKPIT INTRUMENT PANEL WAS DESTROYED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE FACE OF THE ALTIMETER, HOWEVER, WAS RETRIEVED. THE BAROMETRIC PRESSURE WINDOW DISPLAYED A SETTING OF 30.10 IN HG. THE LAST SETTING AIR TRAFFIC GAVE TO THE PILOT JUST PRIOR TO ACCIDENT WAS 30.02 IN HG, A DIFFERENCE OF .08 IN OR 80 FEET WHICH WOULD HAVE INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 80 FEET HIGHER THAN ITS ACTUAL ALTITUDE ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. CAUSE: THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A TREE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23534