Accident Cessna 182P N9148M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358799

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9148M
MSN: 18264702
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSVE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ELECTED NOT TO USE THE PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY WHILE TAXIING OFF THE RUNWAY, AND INSTEAD TAXIED ACROSS THE SANDY SOIL BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR ENTERED A SMALL GULLY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. RESPONDING POLICE OFFICERS REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING. THE OFFICERS DOCUMENTED 225 FEET OF TIRE TRACKS IN THE MEDIAN BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY EDGE UNTIL IT ENCOUNTERED A DITCH.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA223

Location