Accident Air Command Commander Elite N60AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35885

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:16:45
Type:Air Command Commander Elite
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N60AC
MSN: 0010
Engine model:ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(OK5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BUILDER OF A GYROPLANE DEPARTED ON A LOCAL FLIGHT AND DESCENDED IN UNCONTROLLED FLIGHT TO GROUND IMPACT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED AN AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE NOR DID THE PRIVATE PILOT HAVE A GYROPLANE RATING. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND DURING INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24211