Accident Champion 7GCB N9958Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358901

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1995
Time:23:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9958Y
MSN: 9958Y
Total airframe hrs:2065 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wien Lake, AK
Destination airport:(KFAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE DEPARTED A LAKE WITH WHAT HE BELIEVED WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT. EN ROUTE, THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SMALL, SWAMPY LAKE, DAMAGING THE AIRPLANE'S FLOATS AND WINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA066

Location