Accident Piper PA-18-160 N2400S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358915

Date:Sunday 4 June 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N2400S
MSN: 18-7909144
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ALASKA STATE TROOPER PILOT LANDED AT AN OFF AIRPORT SITE ADJACENT TO A RIVER TO APPREHEND AN APPARENT VIOLATOR OF THE STATE'S FISH AND GAME LAWS. THE LANDING SITE WAS COVERED WITH LONG GRASS AND POCKETS OF WATER. FOLLOWING THE ENFORCEMENT ACTION, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM THE APPROXIMATELY 1,200' LONG 'STRIP'. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE PRIOR TO REACHING AN AREA OF TALLER GRASS AND DEEPER WATER, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND-LOOPED AND NOSED DOWN. NO PRETAKEOFF MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE CLAIMED OR DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING/TAKEOFF. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE LONG AND WET GRASS COVERING THE UNIMPROVED TAKEOFF AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95TA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95TA068

Location