Accident Piper PA-18-150 N125FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358924

Date:Friday 2 June 1995
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N125FG
MSN: 317482
Total airframe hrs:5382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Moller, AK
Destination airport:(KSDP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD LANDED THE 29' TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE ON THE HARD SURFACED RUNWAY AND WAS SLOWING TO TAXI SPEED WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED FULL LEFT BRAKE AND RUDDER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL STEERING MECHANISM FOUND THE ANTI-CASTORING LIMITS WERE BELOW THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED BREAK FREE FORCE, WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO TURN FASTER AND MORE FREELY TO THE RIGHT THAN COMMANDED BY THE RUDDER CONTROL INPUTS. CONVERSATIONS WITH PILOTS WHO HAVE EXTENSIVE EXPERIENCE WITH TUNDRA TIRES DISCLOSED THAT AIRPLANES SO EQUIPPED ARE MUCH MORE DIFFICULT TO HANDLE ON HARD SURFACED RUNWAYS THAN AIRPLANES WITH CONVENTIONAL TIRES.

Probable Cause: The premature castoring of the tailwheel steering mechanism. A factor associated the accident is the added degree of difficulty in handling airplanes equipped with oversize 'tundra' tires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95TA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95TA067

Location