Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358943

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83622
MSN: 18-7709104
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2277 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KGAL)
Destination airport:Huslia, AK (HSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS THE AIRPLANE'S FIRST FLIGHT AFTER WINTER. THE PILOT DRAINED THE FUEL TANK SUMPS AND GASCOLATOR AND FOUND A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER. TWENTY MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT COMPLETED A FORCED LANDING ON THE TUNDRA. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REMOVED THE FUEL LINE FROM THE GASCOLATOR TO THE CARBURETOR AND FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL LINE.

Probable Cause: THE WATER CONTAMINATING THE FUEL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH FAILED TO ELIMINATE THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1989 N83622 Private 0 Red Lake, AK sub

Location