Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N401W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358951

Date:Sunday 28 May 1995
Time:10:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N401W
MSN: TC-284
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuskeegee, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Destination airport:(06A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED UNDER INSTRUMENT FLIGHT RULES. AT THE DESTINATION, TWO VOR APPROACHES WERE EXECUTED, WITH EACH FOLLOWED BY A MISSED APPROACH. ON THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH, THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE, THEN ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. WITNESSES AT THE FIELD STATED THAT VISUAL CONDITIONS EXISTED BELOW THE CLOUDS. A SCATTERED CLOUD LAYER AT 2900 FEET MSL WAS REPORTED BY THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY, ABOUT 40 MILES EAST OF THE DESTINATION. THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE FOR THE DESTINATION APPROACH WAS 1020 FEET MSL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH ABOUT 74 GALLONS OF FUEL, IN THE MAIN TANKS, ONLY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE, AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST VERTICALLY NOSE DOWN, WITH TREES SUSPENDING THE AIRPLANE SO THAT THE NOSE BARELY TOUCHED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning that resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA100

Location