Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358970

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48538
MSN: 1667
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ville Platte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APPROACH TO THE 1,400-FT GRASS AIRSTRIP, THE AIRCRAFT'S LOWER RIGHT WING STRUCK A LEVEE '...PULLING [IT] DOWN AND TO THE RIGHT....' THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER IN A BORDERING DITCH. DUE TO A SERVICING TRUCK PARKED ON THE APPROACH END OF THE STRIP THE PILOT COULD NOT MAKE A STRAIGHT-IN APPROACH AND MADE AN OFF-SET APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR A LEVEE DURING THE APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS A TRUCK PARKED ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA217

Location