Accident Piper PA-18-160 N91248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358973

Date:Monday 22 May 1995
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Raymond Davis
Registration: N91248
MSN: 18-8209014
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:885 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5HO)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SOON AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED TREES ABOUT 30 TO 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THE PILOT MANEUVERED TO AVOID OTHER TREES AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR AND STRIKING THE PROPELLER AND RIGHT WINGTIP. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT FROM THE RIGHT DURING TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE THE TREES BORDERING THE RUNWAY, AND A DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA057

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1990 N91248 0 Dillingham, AK sub

Location