Accident Erwin TAYLOR MONO PLANE N6155Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358975

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Erwin TAYLOR MONO PLANE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6155Z
MSN: 1993
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P37)
Destination airport:Monongahela, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO USE THE RUNWAY MOST ALIGNED WITH THE WIND FOR TAKEOFF. IT WAS THE SHORTEST OF THE 3 RUNWAYS AT THE AIRPORT, ALL OF WHICH HAD A TURF SURFACE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SLOPE WAS UPHILL, THE GRASS WAS LONG, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW TO ACCELERATE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, IN A NEAR STALLED CONDITION, AND THEN SETTLED INTO TREES BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to initiate a takeoff on an uphill runway with high grass, which resulted in a premature lift off, and an inadvertent stall/mush into trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA119

Location