Accident Schreder HP-18 N15DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358976

Date:Sunday 21 May 1995
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Schreder HP-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15DP
MSN: 47
Total airframe hrs:588 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER BEGAN DESCENDING DUE TO THE LACK OF THERMAL LIFTING. WHEN THE GLIDER HAD DESCENDED BELOW 1000 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL), THE PILOT MADE THE DECISION TO MAKE A LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE GLIDER'S LEFT WING STRUCK A HAY BALE, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING. THE PILOT STATED IN THE PILOT/OPERATOR REPORT THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY HAVING 'A LANDING SPOT AND PATTERN SET UP PRIOR TO DESCENDING BELOW 1000 FEET AGL.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. THE LACK OF THERMAL LIFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA209

Location