Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23557,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358980

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Southwind Flight Tng. Systems
Registration: N23557
MSN: 38-81A0149
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bronwsville, TX (BRO
Destination airport:(KCRP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 13 THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT WING IMPACTED A VASI LIGHT ASSEMBLY. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE RUDDER WAS BLOCKED AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE OPERATOR DID NOT REVEAL ANY BLOCKAGE OR ANOMALIES. WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA215

Location