Accident Cessna 150G N4774X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358985

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4774X
MSN: 160-64824
Total airframe hrs:2150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsburg, KS (KPTS)
Destination airport:(MO43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE FROM THE WEST-SOUTHWEST AT 12 GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 19L, THE RIGHT WING CAME UP. HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO WET GRASS. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind weather condition and subsequent failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the crosswind and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA156

Location