Accident Piper PA-28-181 N43786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358991

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:16:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Darren Piemont
Registration: N43786
MSN: 28-7890015
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3758 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jamestown, KY (K24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS DETERMINED TO BE 2522.3 LBS. WITH C.G. OF 93 INCHES. HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO '55 KNOTS.' WHEN HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE THE AIRPLANE ROTATED, BUT DID NOT ACCELERATE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKE OFF. HE 'THROTTLED BACK, APPLIED BRAKES AND PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE. THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, BUT DID NOT STOP. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE INTERSECTING RUNWAY, ONTO THE GRASS, STRUCK THE AIRPORT SECURITY FENCE AND STOPPED. THE FAA INSPECTOR WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT, THE 'CORRECTED TOTAL WEIGHT' AT TAKEOFF WAS 2,575 POUNDS, AND THE MAXIMUM CERTIFIED WEIGHT FOR TAKEOFF WAS '2,550' POUNDS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate planning which resulted in his failure to attain adequate airspeed for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA117