Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358998

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9830
MSN: 1257
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON HIS SECOND SPRAY RUN SPREADING RICE SEEDS WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE POWER LOSS AS A GRADUAL REDUCTION IN POWER OUTPUT WITHOUT ROUGHNESS. IN SPITE OF FULL THROTTLE APPLICATION, THE ENGINE POWER OUTPUT CONTINUED TO DECLINE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A FORCED LANDING IN A FLOODED FIELD, WHICH WAS THE ONLY CLEAR AREA VOID OF OBSTRUCTIONS HE FELT HE COULD MAKE WITH THE POWER OUTPUT AVAILABLE. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET OFF THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare height and timing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and hard landing. Factors in the accident were the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the lack of a suitable forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1989 N9830 Gaudry Ag Services, Inc. 0 Battle Mountain, NV sub

Location