Accident Piper PA-28-140 N56523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358999

Date:Friday 19 May 1995
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Bel Aero, Inc.
Registration: N56523
MSN: 28-7325649
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalkaska, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ann Arbor, MI (KARB)
Destination airport:East Port, MI (Y94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS FUEL SUPPLY WAS EXHAUSTED DUE TO A STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED HEADWIND, AND HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. HE CONFIGURED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING AND ESTABLISHED A GLIDEPATH. HE DISCOVERED POWERLINES ACROSS HIS PLANNED GLIDEPATH AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO OVER FLY THE POWERLINES.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's poor preflight and inflight planning and decisions. Factors were the powerlines and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA154

Location