Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9741W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35900

Date:Sunday 5 April 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:James L. Mc Laughlin
Registration: N9741W
MSN: 28-22918
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(OH15)
Destination airport:(OH15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE THE TAKEOFF USING ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE RECOMMENDED TWO NOTCHES OF FLAPS. HE GOT AIRBORNE IN GROUND EFFECT AND THEN ACCELERATED TO BEST RATE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED INSTEAD OF USING BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB SPEED TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AS RECOMMENDED. ONCE AIRBORNE, THE AIRPLANE WAS STRUCK BY MULTIPLE GUSTY CROSS WINDS WHICH BLEW THE AIRPLANE TOWARD HIGHER TERRAIN. THE PILOT SAID HE CORRECTED EACH TIME BY LOWERING THE NOSE AND USING AILERON, HOWEVER, THE CORRECTIONS WERE INSUFFICIENT FOR THE AMOUNT OF WIND THAT WAS PRESENT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SERIES OF TREES WHILE CLIMBING AND THEN STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT HELD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE, HAD LESS THAN 100 HOURS, AND HAD RECEIVED HIS LICENSE 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER HIGHER TERRAIN WITH A CLIMB RATE THAT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE OBSTACLES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE GUSTY CROSS WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA073

Location