Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359000

Date:Thursday 18 May 1995
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48532
MSN: 62B
Total airframe hrs:3478 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP TO PICK UP ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICALS TO SPRAY A FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON THE INITIAL PART OF THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE'S TAIL BEGAN TO RISE. IN AN ATTEMPT TO LOWER THE TAIL, THE PILOT APPLIED ELEVATOR PRESSURE. AS HE APPLIED PRESSURE, THE TAIL WHEEL LOCKED UP AND HE LOST THE ABILITY TO STEER AROUND AN EXTREMELY WET AREA ON THE RUNWAY. UPON REACHING THIS WET AREA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT DUE TO THE SOFT, WET CONDITION OF THE SOD RUNWAY, APPROXIMATELY 1000 FEET OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNUSABLE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HIS APPROACH AIRSPEED TO LAND WAS A LITTLE TOO FAST.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, and the excessive airspeed. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, and the soft, wet condition of the sod runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1986 N48532 Thompson Aero Service Inc. 0 Wellman, IA sub
26 June 1998 N48532 Private 0 Hatton, ND sub

Location