Accident Beechcraft A36 N48MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359002

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1995
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Bentco Inc,.
Registration: N48MR
MSN: E-2229
Total airframe hrs:2323 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KJWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a descent from 8000 feet to 2500 feet approaching the destination airport, the throttle was left at the idle power setting. Upon reaching the assigned altitude, the pilot advanced the throttle, with no increase in engine RPM. The descent checklist warns the pilot to avoid prolonged engine idle power settings. There was no indication that the pilot checked engine RPM during the descent. The pilot stated that he completed the emergency checklist for the engine out, but, failed to place the fuel boost pump in the high position, in accordance with the emergency procedure. The pilot selected a forced landing area, and established an emergency descent. The airplane touched down in a tail low attitude and collided with the ground. The engine examination failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Approximately 17 gallons of usable fuel were recovered from the fuel system.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO RESTART THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA097

Location