Accident Rockwell Commander 112B N1409J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359003

Date:Wednesday 17 May 1995
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1409J
MSN: 529
Total airframe hrs:2967 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesapeake, MD (CKP
Destination airport:(KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A WET, NARROW 2500-FT RUNWAY. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A FENCE AND POLE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED 'FULL BRAKES...BUT THERE WAS NIL SENSATION OF BRAKING EFFECT.' WITNESSES SAID IT WAS RAINING HEAVY, AND THE WINDS WERE GUSTING AND CHANGING DIRECTION. A WITNESS SAID THERE WERE 'STRONG GUSTING WINDS THAT WOULD BE A TAILWIND FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 12.' ANOTHER WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE ON FINAL, AND '...IT WAS LINED UP FOR RUNWAY 12, APPEARED TO BE HIGH ON THE APPROACH AND FAST...[AND] APPEARED TO BE IN A CRAB....' THE NEAREST REPORTED WEATHER WAS AT BALTIMORE, ABOUT 14 NM NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE 1805 OBSERVATION WAS 1,700 BROKEN, 12,000 OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MILES, THUNDERSTORMS AND LIGHT RAIN, WIND 260 DEG AT 9 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 21.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO CONTINUE HIS FLIGHT INTO THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT EXISTED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE WEATHER CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA111

Location