Accident Ryan Navion N41151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359009

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1995
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41151
MSN: 4-1151
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, A PROPELLER BLADE ROTATED TOWARD THE FEATHER POSITION. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND LANDED ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY ON AN EMBANKMENT. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED DOWN THE EMBANKMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT A PITCH CHANGE CONTROL ROD END NUT BACKED OFF AND CONTACTED THE ENGINE CASE. THIS CONTACT CAUSED THE PITCH CHANGE CONTROL ROD TO FAIL, WHICH ALLOWED THE PROPELLER BLADE TO ROTATE. THE PILOT, A CERTIFICATED MECHANIC, INSTALLED THE PROPELLER ABOUT 4 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: The owner/pilot improper installation of the propeller by failing to properly connect the pitch change mechanism.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA189

Location