Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9375K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359012

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:David L Anderson
Registration: N9375K
MSN: 28-7690248
Total airframe hrs:2093 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oneonta, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:(N66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A NORMAL APPROACH FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 24 WHEN THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN IN A NOSE UP ATTITUDE BEFORE THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE REPORTED WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 140 DEGREES At 20 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 27 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the attempted landing. The gusty crosswind condition was a related factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA051

Location