Accident Cessna 152 N67492,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359014

Date:Sunday 14 May 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Durango Air Service
Registration: N67492
MSN: 15281864
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7538 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDRO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND BOUNCED. THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN WAS HARD, AGAIN LANDING NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY AT FULL POWER, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA196

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1993 N67492 Durango Air Service, Inc. 0 Durango, CO sub

Location