Accident Enstrom 280C N122HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359019

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopter
Registration: N122HA
MSN: 1067
Total airframe hrs:3595 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID A STEEP APPROACH AND CAME TO A HOVER OVER AN AREA OF HIGH VEGETATION. SHE THEN STARTED A RIGHT 90 DEGREE TURN TO HOVER TAXI TO THE HELIPAD. THE PILOT STATED THE HELICOPTER 'WENT INTO 360 DEGREE SPINS IN A MATTER OF SECONDS,' LANDED IN BRUSH, AND ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PILOT TOLD THE FAA THAT WHILE IN THE TURN TO THE HELIPAD SHE NEGLECTED TO ADD THROTTLE BEFORE PULLING UP ON THE COLLECTIVE (POWER), NOTICED THE RPM WAS LOW AND COULD NOT MAKE A RECOVERY. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS, AND NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE HELICOPTER OR THE ENGINE. THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 107.5, ALL IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL HELICOPTER, AND 26.7 HOURS WERE AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of throttle and collective controls, resulting in the loss of rotor rpm and the inflight loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA107

Location