Accident Beechcraft D55 N993ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359021

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N993ES
MSN: TE-748
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT FOLLOWING THE LAST TOUCH AND GO HE FELT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING SO HE REDUCED POWER TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE NORMALLY RETRACTS THE FLAPS AND LEAVES THE GEAR DOWN AFTER HE LIFTS OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR, RESULTING IN A GEAR UP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA200

Location