Accident Cessna 150M N9215U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359023

Date:Friday 12 May 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Christopher Dowd Mills
Registration: N9215U
MSN: 015078165
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING A VISUAL LANDING, AT GOOSE CREEK AIRPORT, IN INDIAN TRAIL, NORTH CAROLINA. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 22. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN ABOUT 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, IN A NOSE HIGH, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED DOWN, AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH DOWNWARD SLOPING TERRAIN, ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND FOLLOWING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE INTACT, THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED, AND THE THROTTLE WAS HALF WAY IN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA096

Location