Accident Schweizer 269C N6120A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359026

Date:Friday 12 May 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Luso America, Inc.
Registration: N6120A
MSN: S1520
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2068 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSDL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION OUT OF AN 'S' TURN. THE ENGINE RPM DECELERATED DURING THE LEVEL OFF. THE CFI IMMEDIATELY INCREASED THE COLLECTIVE AND THROTTLE SETTINGS, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE HELICOPTER THEN SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING.

Probable Cause: The CFI's failure to apply adequate power during the flare which was a result of not maintaining the required engine and rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA188

Location