Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8509H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359027

Date:Friday 12 May 1995
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8509H
MSN: 1388
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abbeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, LA (0R3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AERIAL APPLICATION THE COMMERCIAL PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE DIRECTION TO PERFORM ANOTHER APPLICATION PASS. HE REPORTED THAT HIS LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE FIELD WAS A WET MUDDY RICE PADDY.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA197

Location