Accident Curtiss P-40E N940AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359028

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:Rangoon Airways Inc.,
Registration: N940AK
MSN: 15321
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:AllisonV1710-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phelps, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (N00)
Destination airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, ENGINE RUN-UP, TAKEOFF AND CLIMBOUT WERE NORMAL. ABOUT 10 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, AT 1,600 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO 'BACKFIRE VIOLENTLY TWICE,' THEN QUIT COMPLETELY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO GLIDE TO A MORE SUITABLE LANDING AREA; THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED CORNFIELD. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR NOR IN THE FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE. THE FUEL LINES WERE COMPROMISED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE. THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP AND ELECTRIC DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WERE REMOVED FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION AND FUNCTIONED SATISFACTORILY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN IN STORAGE ALL WINTER, AND HAD JUST COMPLETED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor related to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA052

Location