Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8507H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359030

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Avag, Inc.
Registration: N8507H
MSN: 1384
Total airframe hrs:2155 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richvale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROACHING RUNWAY 18 AT THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW AND IT STARTED TO MUSH. THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE APPROACH AND LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 'BOBTAIL' TRUCK. AT THE TIME, THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain a glidepath adequate to avoid an obstacle, and his inadequate compensation for the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1992 N8507H Brad Christian Films 0 Greenfield, CA w/o
11 June 1994 N8507H Private 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location