Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N96202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359031

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Evergreen Flying Service
Registration: N96202
MSN: 8502
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE WOULD NOT START AND DURING THE RESTART ATTEMPT, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN A STALLED ATTITUDE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT USED AND AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA098

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1989 N96202 Evergreen Flying Svc 0 Vancouver, WA sub

Location