Accident Hughes 269C N7443F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359033

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1995
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7443F
MSN: 460499
Total airframe hrs:1214 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamont, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lind, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT AFTER MAINTENANCE, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. DOCUMENTATION OF THE WRECKAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED EVIDENCE OF A LOW ROTOR RPM AT THE TIME OF THE COLLISION. DURING THE POST-CRASH ENGINE INSPECTION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THE CYCLIC CONTROL WAS 'TOUGH TO CONTROL.' EXAMINATION OF THE CONTROL SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY ABNORMALITIES.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND AN INADEQUATE AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA097

Location