Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3482W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359047

Date:Friday 5 May 1995
Time:10:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3482W
MSN: 32-359
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4876 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Miami Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Nassau, OF (KMYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE OIL PRESSURE BEGAN DECREASING. HE TURNED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO A LAKE NEAR THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT AN OIL HOSE FROM THE OIL PUMP TO THE OIL COOLER INLET FAILED IN TWO PLACES INSIDE THE PROTECTIVE FIRE SLEEVE. THE FIRE SLEEVE WAS OIL SOAKED AND INTERNALLY FOUND TO CONTAIN METAL PARTICLES. THE FAILED OIL HOSE WAS MANUFACTURED IN THE THIRD QUARTER OF 1987 AND INSTALLED FOLLOWING ENGINE OVERHAUL ON JULY 22, 1987. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THREE OF THE SIX CYLINDER CONNECTING RODS FAILED DUE TO LACK OF LUBRICATION. THE REMAINING THREE CONNECTING RODS WERE FOUND TO BE HEAT DISTRESSED AND THEIR ASSOCIATED ROD BEARINGS EXTRUDED. REVIEW OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR ABOUT 53 HOURS SINCE THE LAST INSPECTION IN NOVEMBER 1994.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FOR FAILURE TO IDENTIFY A HARDENED OIL HOSE FROM THE OIL PUMP TO THE OIL COOLER INLET INSIDE A PROTECTIVE FIRE SLEEVE. ADDITIONALLY, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA127

Location