Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N244WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35906

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aloha Helicopters
Registration: N244WC
MSN: 2777
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2331 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES WHILE CARRYING PASS'G ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT THROUGH A CANYON. THE WIRES ACROSS THE CANYON WERE EST TO BE 1700 LONG WITH HEIGHT AGL UNKNOWN. THE WIRES WERE UNMARKED AND WERE 1/2 IN DIA ALUMINUM. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS FILMING THE SCENERY DURING THE FLT AND THE PLT LATER SAID HE THOUGHT THAT A BATTERY PACK FOR THE CAMERA HAD INTERFERED WITH THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO AVOID THE POWERLINES. THE PASSENGER SAID THAT ALL THE EXTRA PHOTO EQUIPMENT WAS IN A BAG IN THE BACK COMPARTMENT. SOME CAMERA EQUIPMENT WAS FOUND OUTSIDE THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE BATTERY PACK WAS LATER PLACED BY THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL TO TRY TO DUPLICATE THE EVENT. THE ONLY WAY INTERFERANCE COULD HAVE OCCURRED WOULD BE TO HAVE THE PACK ON EDGE & FULL AFT NEAR THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL PIVOT POINT. THE EQUIPMENT FOUND OUTSIDE THE ACFT WAS PLACED INSIDE BY RESCUE PERSONNEL DURING THE RECOVERY OPERATION. THE PLT ALSO REPORTEDLY SAID 'HOW DID THAT HAPPEN' INDICATING HE NEVER SAW THE WIRES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33585