Accident Cessna 172 N2548Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359062

Date:Monday 1 May 1995
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Methow Valley Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N2548Y
MSN: 17249848
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3234 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twisp, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SEVERAL TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PRIVATE PILOT MADE A FULL STOP LANDING, TAXIED BACK, AND TOOK OFF AGAIN. NO PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED DURING THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND ATTEMPTED ANOTHER LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE IMMEDIATELY LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, SKIDDED INTO THE DIRT, NOSED OVER, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE CENTER SCISSOR BOLT WAS MISSING AND THE NOSE GEAR WAS COCKED TO ONE SIDE. THE BOLT WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE WRECKAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED THAT NO COTTER KEY HAD BEEN INSTALLED TO SECURE THE NUT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY BOLT (NO COTTER KEY INSTALLED) BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. THIS LED TO A FAILURE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR STEERING AND SUBSEQUENT NOSEOVER DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA087

Location