Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2101X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359102

Date:Friday 21 April 1995
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Pavco
Registration: N2101X
MSN: 28-7921009
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF THEY EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR ASSUMED COMMAND OF THE AIRCRAFT, MANIPULATED THE THROTTLE TO CONFIRM THE POWER LOSS, THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS RUN SATISFACTORILY IN A TEST CELL AT THE FACTORY. AN FAA INSPECTOR NOTED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL LEVER WAS AFT OF ITS LOCKING MECHANISM, WHILE THE MIXTURE CONTROL ON THE FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM SERVO BODY WAS FULL RICH. THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD BEEN REPLACED BY THE OPERATOR. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OPERATING HANDBOOK FOR THE AIRCRAFT, THE PURPOSE OF THE LOCKING MECHANISM IS TO PREVENT ACTIVATION OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL INSTEAD OF THE PROPELLER PITCH CONTROL.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO AN UNLOCKED MIXTURE CONTROL THAT HAD NOT BEEN PROPERLY RIGGED. A FACTOR WAS THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA088

Location