Accident Cessna 172N N5208D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359103

Date:Thursday 20 April 1995
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Janet Andalora
Registration: N5208D
MSN: 17272451
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2542 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student reported the airplane veered to the left during the takeoff run. The student stated she applied right rudder to no avail. The airplane traveled off the side of the runway into soft terrain where the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground run. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA132